Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Promoting Healthy Coasts

Draft Program*


Tuesday, Oct. 14

8 a.m.-5 p.m. Full-day Short Course: “Introduction to Coastal Data; Measuring, Monitoring and Management." Held at the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Field Research Facility (FRF) at Duck, NC ("The Pier"). Sponsored by Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company

1 p.m.-5 p.m.    Half-day Student Short Course: "Professional Preparation: The Next Step after Graduation" (limited to students and young professionals only). Sponsored by North Carolina Beach, Inlet and Waterway Association

Wednesday, Oct. 15
Plenary Sessions
(Ocean Grand Ballroom)
Moderators: Phill Roehrs and Maura Boswell conference co-chairs

Time Session Presenter(s)
8 a.m. - noon.
ASBPA Board of Directors’ meeting – sponsored by CrowderGulf
10:00 a.m. Registration opens  

1:00-1:40 p.m.



1:25- 1:45 p.m.


1:45-2:05 p.m.


2:05-2:25 p.m.

2:25 - 2:45 p.m.


Conference welcome & Opening Remarks

  • ASBPA Conference Committee
  • Welcoming remarks – Honorable Will Sessoms, Mayor of Virginia Beach

“North Atlantic Comprehensive Study: Valuable Tools for Coastal Communities” – Roselle Henn, Deputy Director National Planning Center for Coastal Storm Risk Management US Army Corps of Engineers

Sand Management and Beach Restoration in the Commonwealth of Virginia: A Brief History– Scott Hardaway, Virginia Institute of Marine Science

History of the CERB - 50 Years of Service to Coastal Engineering (1963-2013) – Joan Pope

Shore & Beach Storm Reports: A Look Back– Beth Sciaudone, North Carolina State University, Shore & Beach managing editor

2:45-3:00 p.m. Networking break

3:00-4:10 p.m.


Class of 84
Panel discussion – Introduced and Moderated by Dr. David Basco
Tim Kana – President, Coastal Science & Engineering Inc.
Tom Campbell -- President, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering Inc.
Sam Phlegar-- President, Applied Technology & Management
Michael Walther – President, Coastal Technology Corporation

4:10-4:20 p.m. Welcome Members and ASBPA Update – Harry Simmons, ASBPA president
4:20-4:40 p.m.

“Science and Technology Update and A Summary of the Nearshore Research Vision Meeting” – Nicole Elko, ASBPA secretary and Science & Technology Committee Chair

4:40-5:00 p.m. Development of a Metric for Coastal Resilience– Julie Rosati, ERDC, USACE

5:00-5:20 p.m.

ASBPA White Paper: Resilient Coastal Systems and Community Planning– Kim McKenna, Delaware Dept. of Natural Resources and Environmental Control

5:20-6:00 p.m.

6:00-7:00 p.m.

Central East Coast Chapter Meeting

Opening reception and poster session in the exhibit hall and foyer

Thursday, Oct. 16
Concurrent sessions morning and afternoon

8:00 to 9:20 a.m.— Concurrent sessions #1

1A –Shore Protection (Cape Henry) Moderator: Pete Seidle

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport Runway Safety Area Extension into the Potomac River” -- Pete Kotulak, Moffatt & Nichol
8:20 a.m. How to Push Further the Analysis of Results from Numerical Models for Wave Propagation in the Vicinity of Marine Works” – Steve Renaud, WSP Canada
8:40 a.m. San Jacinto Battleground Monument – Shoreline Protection for a National Historic Site and An Exercise in Adaptive Management” – Cris Weber, Freese and Nichols
9:00 a.m. Shoreline Erosion Protection for U.S. Coast Guard Station Siuslaw River, Oregon, U.S.A.” – Vladmir Shepsis, Coast & Harbor Engineering Inc.

1B –Modeling (Cape Fear Room) Moderator: Tim Kana

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Tsunami Hydrodynamic Modeling for an LNG Export Facility in Oregon– Younes Nouri, Coast & Harbor Engineering Inc.
8:20 a.m. Simulation and Prediction of Storm Surges, Waves, and Morphological Changes due to Tropical Cyclones by Using a PC-based Integrated Coastal Process Model – Yan Ding, Center for Computational Hydroscience and Engineering (NCCHE)
8:40 a.m. Hurricane Isabel – A Look Back and to the Future– Matt Shultz, Dewberry
9:00 a.m. Using the Correct Slope in Wave Run-up Computations– Lisa Winter, Michael Baker Jr. Inc.

1C –Structures (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Russell Boudreau

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Breakwater for Erosion Control and Environmental Benefits” – Kenneth Humiston, Humiston & Moore Engineers
8:20 a.m. "Evaluating Performance of Existing Groin Notches in New Jersey” – Omar Lopez-Feliciano, Center for Maritime Systems, Stevens Institute of Technology
8:40 a.m. Is It Possible to Use Bragg Effects for Shore Protection: A Model Study– Jerome Maa, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
9:00 a.m. Indian River County Beach Preservation Plan– Gordon Thomson, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering Inc.

1D –Lessons Learned: Super Storm Sandy (Cape May) Moderator: Nicole Elko

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Waterway Debris Removal and Restoration after Hurricane Sandy – Managing Terabytes of Spatial Data to Manage Thousands of Tons of Debris” – Jeff Snyder, SeaVision Underwater Solutions Inc.
8:20 a.m. Comparison of Hurricane Sandy Impacts in Three New Jersey Coastal Communities” – Katlin Walling, Davidson Laboratory, Stevens Institute of Technology
8:40 a.m. Mitigating Flood Risk and the Impacts of Climate Change at the World Trade Center” – Mark Osler, Michael Baker International
9:00 a.m. Incorporating a Blend of Solutions for Flood Mitigation in Hurricane Sandy Recovery Process” – Long Xu, Dewberry

9:20 to 9:40 a.m.— Networking break in exhibit hall – sponsored by Geodynamics

9:40 to 11:00 a.m. — Concurrent sessions #2

2A — Beach Nourishment (Cape Henry) Moderator: Gordon Thomson

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Identifying Viable Beach Nourishment Sites on Sediment Starved Beaches Within an Estuary with Rapidly Developing Wetland Resources – Lee Weishar, Woods Hole Group
10:00 a.m. Nags Head (NC) Beach Nourishment Project, Three Years Later– Tim Kana, Coastal Science & Engineering Inc.
10:20 a.m. A Tale of Two Beaches– Adam Priest, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering Inc.
10:40 a.m. Mitigation of Beach Erosion along Egmont Key Florida – Zachary Tyler, Coastal Research Laboratory, University of South Florida

2B — Coastal Resiliency (Cape Fear) Moderator: Cameron Perry

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Engaging Communities in Resiliency Efforts Post-Hurricane Sandy– Frannie Bui, CDM Smith
10:00 a.m. Quantifying Coastal Geomorphic Resiliency: an Example from Fire Island, NY – Cheryl Hapke, U.S. Geological Survey
10:20 a.m. Evaluation of Coastal Highway Vulnerability Indicators: NC 12 Rodanthe, NC– Elizabeth Sciaudone, North Carolina State University
10:40 a.m. Coastal Storm Damage Risk Management Reduction: Sabine Pass to Galveston Bay and Coastal Texas Projects – An Update – Robert C Thomas, P.E. Chief of the Hydrology and Hydraulics Branch for the Galveston District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

2C –Sea Level Rise Response & Adaptation (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Bill Hanson

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Overcoming Uncertainty in Multi- Scenario Sea Level Rise Risk Analysis in order to Prioritize Adaptation Strategies – Brian Batten, Dewberry
10:00 a.m. Sea Level Rise Vulnerability and Adaptation Strategies, Two California Examples – Project Specific to City-Wide– Russell Boudreau, Moffatt & Nichol
10:20 a.m. Identifying Cultural Resources Sites Affected by Sea Level Rise at Cape Hatteras National Seashore- Michael Flynn, East Carolina University
10:40 a.m. Sea Level Rise and the NFIP” – Cheryl Johnson, URS Corporation

2D – State Policy (Cape May) Moderator: Brad Pickel

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Streamlining the Regulation of Florida’s Coastal Resources” – Danielle Irwin, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Water Resource Management
10:00 a.m. "Bogue Banks Master Beach Nourishment Plan: A Case for Regionalization of Beach and Inlet Issues – Johnny Martin, Moffatt & Nichol
10:20 a.m. The Virginia Coastal Adaptation Project Tackles the National Flood Insurance Program’s Community Rating System – Mary-Carson Stiff, Virginia Coastal Policy Clinic

11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. — Awards Luncheon

Lunch, ASBPA Awards, and Keynote:

“Historical Highlights of Hampton Roads” by John V. Quarstein, Historian and Author
Awards sponsored by Applied Technology and Management

1:00 to 2:20 p.m. — Concurrent sessions #3

3A –Living Shorelines (1) (Cape Henry) Moderator: Mike Walther

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. Living Shorelines in Virginia: A Case for Stopping Recurrent Erosion while Protecting the Chesapeake Bay – J. Timothy Hare, CH2M HILL
1:20 p.m. Innovative Cobble Berm Design to Combat Erosion and Create “Living Shoreline– Tara Marden, Woods Hole Group
1:40 p.m. 10 Years Later – A Retrospective Investigation of Design Elements used to Develop Successful Living Shorelines in Alabama – Kari Servold, University of South Alabama
2:00 p.m. Natural and Nature-Based Features in the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers – Emily Vuxton, Institute for Water Resources, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

3B – Crossshore Modeling (Cape Fear) Moderator: Brian Caufield

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. A Comparative Discussion of SBEACH and XBEACH Cross-Shore Profile Evolution Models Relative to Decision Making– Brian Joyner, Moffatt & Nichol
1:20 p.m. Modeling Overwash on a Barrier Island: Land Cover Implementation– Ayse Karanci, North Carolina State University
1:40 p.m. Vulnerability of a Subarctic Barrier Spit to Global Warming Induced Changes in Storm Surge and Wave Run-up: Shaktoolik, Alaska – Karin Ohman, Michael Baker International
2:00 p.m. Modeling the Long-Term Evolution of Beach-Profile Using Artificial Neural Network – Jun Cheng, University of South Florida

3C - Tidal Inlet Processes & Shoreline Response (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Beth Sciaudone

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. Investigation of Sediment Transport Pattern in Changjiang Estuary Using Data Analysis – Arash Niroomandi, Old Dominion University
1:20 p.m. Shoreline Adjustment To The Construction Of A Terminal Groin And Intermittent Sand Disposal Projects– Margery Overton, North Carolina State University
1:40 p.m. Sebastian Inlet – One Inlet, Many Entities– Peter Seidle, Applied Technology & Management
2:00 p.m. The Value of Detailed Monitoring for Management of a Beach in an Unstable Inlet Zone: Isle of Palms, SC – Steven Traynum, Coastal Science & Engineering

3D - Regional Sediment Management (1) (Cape May) Moderator: Linda Lillycrop

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. National Regional Sediment Management Inventory & Report Card– Nicole Elko, Elko Coastal Consulting Inc.
1:20 p.m. Regional Sediment Budget in the Rio Grande do Sul Coast (Brazil) – Elirio Toldo, Centro de Estudos de Geologia Costeira e Oceânica, CECO – IG – UFRGS
1:40 p.m. Regional Sediment Management: Taking it to the Next Level– Jacqueline Keiser, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District
2:00 p.m. "Reinforcing Coastal Dunes with Seaweed Bales -- a Pilot Project on Galveston Island," Robert Tyler, Texas A&M University - Galveston

2:20 to 2:40 p.m.— Networking break

2:40 to 4:00 p.m.— Concurrent sessions #4

4A – Oregon Inlet – Dedicated Session (Cape Henry) Moderator: Margery Overton

Time Session Presenter(s)
2:40 p.m. Oregon Inlet Economics Study – Johnny Martin, Moffatt & Nichol
3:00 p.m. Oregon Inlet Sand Management Challenges – Tom Jarrett, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering Inc.
3:20 p.m. There Has to be a Better Way: Oregon Inlet Dredging – Bill Hanson, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.
4:00 p.m. "Use of a Sand Eductor System for Sand Bypassing to Improve Regional Sediment Management – Billy Edge, North Carolina State University and University of North Carolina Coastal Studies Institute

4B – Federal Funding Strategies (Cape Fear) Moderator: Tony Pratt

Time Session Presenter(s)
2:40 p.m. Why all BCR's aren't created equal: A Review of the Current Benefit-Cost Ratio Approach to Determining Federal Priorities– Brad Pickel, Seahaven Consulting
3:00 p.m. Raise Taxes: The Policy Significance of the North Atlantic Coast Comprehensive Study – Michael Walther, Coastal Tech
3:20 p.m. Taking the Bull by the Horns: Local Communities Taking Initiative to Ensure the Long-Term Health of Federal Storm Damage Reduction Projects– Brad Rosov, CB&I
4:00 p.m. Coastal Collaboration – Silver Jackets and Beyond– Bari Greenfeld Institute for Water Resources, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

4C – Outreach – The Human Element (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Mark Osler

Time Session Presenter(s)
2:40 p.m. Planning for a Healthy Texas Coast through Partnering and Strategic Stakeholder Engagement – Helen Young, Texas General Land Office
3:00 p.m. Drawing a Line in the Sand: the Problem of Conflicting Values in Coastal Management Policy – Pam Rittelmeyer, Environmental Studies Department, University of California-Santa Cruz
3:20 p.m. "Using Audience Response Systems as a Stakeholder Consensus Tool and To Develop Infrastructure Risk Assessments – J.D. Solomon, CH2M Hill
4:00 p.m. Understanding Perceptions of Environmental Change Among Residents of the Outer Banks– Christine Avenarius, Department of Anthropology, East Carolina University

4D – Living Shorelines (2) (Cape May)) Moderator: Joan Pope

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Nueces Marsh Restoration Master Plan: Successful Implementation of Flexible Design and Funding Strategies– Cameron Perry, HDR Engineering Inc.
10:00 a.m. Why Living Shorelines Reap Benefits Well Beyond Shoreline Protection – Jason Doll, Moffatt & Nichol
10:20 a.m. Coastal Engineering Design Concepts for Living Shorelines– Chris Mack, AECOM
10:40 a.m. Sundown Island: Shoreline Protection for Bird Conservation – David Buzan, Freese and Nichols, Inc.

4:00 to 4:40 p.m.— Concurrent sessions #5

5A – Overcoming Challenges in Project Planning and Implementation (Cape Henry) Moderator: Gary Jones

Time Session Presenter(s)
4:00 p.m. Challenges of Subaqueous Pipeline Construction in the Atlantic Ocean,” Glenn Bottomley, Parsons Brinckerhoff
4:20 p.m. Planning for the Impact of Marine Noise – Jennifer Culbertson, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

5B – Assessing the Environmental Impact of Oysters (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Amber Ramsey

Time Session Presenter(s)
4:00 p.m. Coastal Engineering Data Collection & Analysis for an Engineered Oyster Reef Breakwater– Tyler Ortego, ORA Estuaries/Wayfarer Environmental Technologies
4:20 p.m. Evaluating the Effects of Downwelling Surface Water to Encourage the Development of Oyster Habitat in the Hudson-Raritan Estuary– Andrew Rella, Stevens Institute of Technology

5C – Living Solutions (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Tara Marden

Time Session Presenter(s)
4:00 p.m. Settling of Dredge Plume over Seagrasses Bed– Ping Wang, School of Geosciences, University of South Florida
4:20 p.m. South Padre Island Dune Restoration – Reuben Trevino, City of South Padre Island, TX

5D – Regional Sediment Management (2) (Cape May) Moderator: Ken Craig

Time Session Presenter(s)
4:00 p.m. California’s Coastal Sediment Master Plan: Promoting a Healthy California Coast through Regional Sediment Management– Chris Potter, California Geological Survey.
4:20 p.m. San Francisco Bay Regional Sediment Management– Brenda Goeden, San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission

4:40-5:15 p.m. — National Coastal Summit organizing meeting
5:30-6:30 p.m. — Beach volleyball: Geologists vs. Coastal Engineers (and others)
Sponsored by CB&I

Friday, Oct. 17

7:00 – 7:45 a.m. -- Student & No Host Professional No Host Breakfast
8:00 to 9:20 a.m. — Concurrent sessions #6

6A – Coastal Application of Geotextiles (Cape Henry) Moderator: Lauren Klonsky

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Engineered Shoreline Protection - Case Study from the Jersey Shore Material Selection Process, Sustainability, and Impacts from Sandy – Arthur Chew, Arthur Chew Consulting
8:20 a.m. Design and Performance of Breakwaters for Environmental Restoration – Douglas Gaffney, Tensar Corporation
8:40 a.m. Geotextile Tubes for Coastal Bluff Protection at Siasconset, Nantucket: A Case Study– Maria Hartnett, Epsilon Associates
9:00 a.m. Use of Geotextiles in Flood and Erosion Protection – Before and After Sandy” – Aram Terchunian, First Coastal

6B –Mapping Techniques (Cape Fear) Moderator: David Swigler

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. The Importance of Nearshore Mapping Prior to Coastal Disasters– Todd Mitchell, Fugro Pelagos Inc.
8:20 a.m. Shoreline and Shoreface Assessment of Galveston Island: Seamless Shoreface Surface Analysis Merging Land-based Laser Surveying with Ultra-High Resolution Swath Bathymetry– Juan Moya, Freese and Nichols, Inc.
8:40 a.m. "Unmanned Aerial Systems for Coastal Mapping Applications – Michael Starek, School of Engineering and Computer Science, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
9:00 a.m. Cutting Edge developments of combined Bathymetric/Topographic LiDAR as a support tool in the Coastal Zone -- Rupert Forester-Bennett, Pelydryn

6C – Local Funding Strategies (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Maura Boswell

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Pulling Resources: How Communities in Dare County are Working Together to Construct Locally Funded Beach Projects – Ken Willson, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering Inc.
8:20 a.m. Sustaining a Sustainable Shoreline-- Tony Pratt, Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control

6D – Bay Beaches, Processes and Instrumentation (Cape May) Moderator: Darryl Hatheway

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Sand Management Along the Virginia Beach Bay-Fronting Beaches– Rebecca Francese, Waterway Surveys & Engineering Ltd.
8:20 a.m. Influence of Wave Climate and Water Level on Shoreline Erosion Rate in the Maryland part of Chesapeake Bay– Jia Gao, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory
8:40 a.m. Advances in instrumentation for in-situ geotechnical investigations in the nearshore zone – Nina Stark, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Virginia Tech

9:20 to 9:40 a.m. — Networking break - Sponsored by Taylor Engineering

9:40 to 11:00 a.m.— Concurrent sessions #7

7A – Mapping and Data Management (Cape Henry) Moderator: Ken Willson

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. GIS Mapping of Beach Eligibility for State of Florida Local Government Funding Requests (LGFR)– John Bishop, Pinellas County (FL) Natural Resources
10:00 a.m. 800 Miles of Field Reconnaissance on a Shoestring Budget: Findings and Lessons Learned from the California Coast – Darryl Hatheway, Baker AECOM
10:20 a.m. Making Science Accessible: the USGS Coastal Change Hazards Portal – Hilary Stockdon, U.S. Geological Survey
10:40 a.m. Addressing New Challenges Using Spatial Data– Lauren Dunkin, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Engineer Research and Development Center

7B – Field Measurement Techniques (Cape Fear) Moderator: Doug Gaffney

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Measuring the Wave Climate off Norfolk, Virginia, to Improve Beach Management Solutions” – Maura Boswell, Moffatt & Nichol
10:00 a.m. Field study of swash-zone dynamics in South Bethany Beach, Delaware – Patricia Chardon-Maldonado, Center for Applied Coastal Research, University of Delaware
10:20 a.m. Hydrodynamics Along the North Beach of Indian River Inlet, Delaware– Nick DiCosmo, Center for Applied Coastal Research, University of Delaware
10:40 a.m. Nearshore Measurements and Correlations of Wave and Current Profiles– Philippe Tissot, Conrad Blucher Institute for Surveying and Science

7C – Risk Analysis (Cape Lookout) Moderator: Aram Techunian

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Computing Coastal Storm Damages Prevented by USACE Projects – Lauren Klonsky, CDM Smith
10:00 a.m. Vulnerability of Indian River County's Coast to Episodic Storm Events– David Swigler, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering Inc.
10:20 a.m. Designing for the Future: Assessment of Low-Probability Storm Surge – Bin Wang, GZA GeoEnvironmental Inc.

11:00 a.m. Adjourn

Post-conference field trip “Virginia Beach’s Chesapeake Bay and Atlantic Ocean Coastlines”

*Program as of Oct. 10, 2014. Subject to change