Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

2013 National Coastal Conference

Draft Program*

PDF

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1 p.m.-5 p.m. *Half-day Student Short Course: “Improving Communication Skills: Technical Writing and Beyond.” (Limited to students and young professionals only)

5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.    Executive Committee meeting (Limited to EC members only)

6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.      Board of Directors networking (Limited to Board members only)

Wednesday, Oct. 23 (Palm Grand Ballroom)
Plenary Sessions - JoAnn Evans, Cameron Perry and Reuben Trevino, moderators

Time Session Presenter(s)
8 a.m. - noon.
ASBPA Board of Directors’ meeting
 
10:00 a.m. Registration opens  

1:00-1:40 p.m.

 

1:40-2:00 p.m.

 

2:00-2:30 p.m.

Conference welcome & Opening Remarks

  • ASBPA Conference Committee
  • Mayor Pinkerton
  • Cameron County Judge Carlos Cascos

“Coastal Policy and Funding: A Legislator’s Perspective” -- Representative René Oliveira, Texas House of Representatives

“Barriers and Beaches of the Texas Coast” – Richard (Skip) Davis – Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M University

2:30-3:00 p.m. Networking break – Sponsored by the City of South Padre Island

3:00-3:30 p.m.


3:30-4:00 p.m.


4:00-4:30 p.m.

A History of South Padre Beach Restoration” – Cameron Perry, HDR Engineering Inc. and Reuben Trevino, City of South Padre Island, Texas

"Blast Off on a Bi-national Beach: The Ecological Economics of Constructing the SpaceX Launch Facility on the Texas-Mexico Border – Rusty Feagin, Texas A&M University

“An Overview of Coastal Engineering” – Billy Edge, North Carolina State University

4:30-4:40 p.m. Welcoming Members and ASBPA Update – Harry Simmons, ASBPA president
4:40-5:00 p.m.

“Science and Technology Update” – Nicole Elko, ASBPA Secretary and Science & Technology Committee chair

5:00-5:20 p.m. “Overview of Post Sandy Response” – Bill Hanson, Great Lakes Dredge and Dock

5:20-6:00 p.m.

6:00-7:00 p.m.

Texas Chapter Meeting

Opening reception and poster session in the exhibit hall and foyer

Thursday, Oct. 24
Concurrent sessions morning and afternoon

8:00 to 9:20 a.m.— Concurrent sessions #1

1A –Beach Restoration & Response (1) – Royal
Mike McGarry, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Saving Folly Beach County Park, South Carolina– Steven B. Traynum, Coastal Science & Engineering, Inc.
8:20 a.m. First-year Performance of Two Beach Nourishment Projects with Different Sediment Grain Size, West-central Florida– Ping Wang Dept. of Geology, University of South Florida
8:40 a.m. 40 Years of Beach Nourishment at Delray Beach, Florida – Thomas Pierro, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., A CB&I Company
9:00 a.m. Iroquois Point Beach Nourishment and Stabilization Project– Scott Sullivan, Sea Engineering, Inc.

1B –Regional Sediment Management – Majestic
Nicole Elko, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Beneficial Use of Dredged Material for Habitat Restoration at Deer Island: A Decade of Design, Implementation, and Adaptive Management" – Wendell Mears, Anchor QEA, LLC
8:20 a.m. Adaptability During Design and Construction of Large Scale Coastal Restoration Projects, Riverine Sand Mining / Scofield Island Restoration Project (BA-40) – Steve Dartez, Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc.
8:40 a.m. Beneficial Use of Dredged Material at South Padre Island, Texas: An Economic, Environmental, and Partnership Success Story – Ray Newby, Texas General Land Office
9:00 a.m. Review of Biological and Biophysical Impacts from Dredging and Handling of Offshore Sand– Jennifer Culbertson, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

1C –Ecosystem Restoration & Response (1) - Paradise
John Gray, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Mandeville Wetlands Restoration Project– Casey Connor, Coast & Harbor Engineering, Inc.
8:20 a.m. Halfmoon Reef Restoration Progress– Paul Jensen, Atkins North America, Inc.
8:40 a.m. Beach Nourishment for Beach Spawning Fish Habitat Enhancement in Puget Sound – Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, Inc.
9:00 a.m. Comprehensive Wetland Restoration Plan for Interconnected Marshes and Critical Habitats in the Magnolia Beach Area– Thomas Dixon, Atkins North America, Inc.

1D –Coastal Mapping & Spatial Planning - Sabal
Brian Caufield, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Comparison of Hurricane Sandy Impacts in Three New Jersey Coastal Communities – Katlin Walling, Stevens Institute of Technology, Center for Maritime Systems
8:20 a.m. Tracking Shoreline and Geomorphic-Unit Change on South Padre Island, Texas, Using Newest Generation of Lidar Mapping and Imagery Capture – Tiffany Caudle, Bureau of Economic Geology, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas-Austin
8:40 a.m. Calhoun County, Texas, Shoreline Access Master Plan – Juan Moya, Atkins North America

9:20 to 9:40 a.m.— Networking break

9:40 to 11:00 a.m. — Concurrent sessions #2

2A – Beach Restoration & Response (2) – Royal
Jeff Tabar, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Beach Nourishment and Wetlands Resources, a Balancing Act – Lee Weishar, Woods Hole Group
10:00 a.m. Design and Construction Lessons from West Belle Pass Barrier Headland Project – Gordon Thomson, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., A CB&I Company
10:20 a.m. Engineers vs. Regulators: The Ongoing Coastal Debate – Tara Marden, Woods Hole Group
10:40 a.m. St. Lucie County South Beaches – Regional Beach Restoration– Michael Walther, Coastal Tech

2B – Hurricane Response and Impacts (1) – Majestic
Tom Campbell, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Impacts of Hurricane Sandy Along the Delaware Shoreline– Kimberly McKenna, Delaware Dept. of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, Division of Watershed Stewardship
10:00 a.m. Superstorm Sandy’s Storm Surge Frequency Analysis: A Critical Component of the Disaster Recovery Hazard Mitigation Efforts – Frances Bui, CDM Smith
10:20 a.m. Federal Programs Corporation A Tale of Two Beaches: Duneform Response at Two Beaches in Rhode Island – Brian Caufield, CDM Smith
10:40 a.m. Hurricane Sandy Coastal Projects Performance Evaluation Study (HSCPPES) – Donald Cresitello, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New York District

2C – Tidal Inlet Processes & Response (1) – Paradise
Jim Marino, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Sediment Dynamics around Fripp Inlet, South Carolina – Timothy Kana, Coastal Science & Engineering, Inc.
10:00 a.m. Shoreline Change Adjacent to a Terminal Groin – Margery Overton, North Carolina State University, Dept. of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering
10:20 a.m. Using Historic Bathymetry to Quantify Macroscale Geomorphic Inlet Evolution – Irene Watts, Dept. of Marine and Environmental Systems, Florida Institute of Technology
10:40 a.m. Wiggins Pass Channel Realignment Project Implementation – Nicole Sharp, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., A CB&I Company

2D – Ecosystem Restoration and Response (2) – Sabal
Heather Alexander, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Sylvan Beach – The Restoration of a Historical Bay Beach System – Chris Levitz, URS Corporation
10:00 a.m. "Geohazards Map of Mustang and North Padre Islands, Texas" – Eleonor Taylor, Harte Research Institute
10:20 a.m. Enhancing Coastal Community Resilience through Coastal Training and Planning – Kristin Hicks, Coastal Training Program Coordinator Mission-Aransas National Estuarine Research Reserve
10:40 a.m. Effects of Eroding Dredge Spoil on a Shallow Coastal Lagoon in South Texas: Sedimentation and Sessile Barnacles – John Gray, University of Texas, Brownsville

11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. — Awards Luncheon sponsored by Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., a CBI Company
Lunch on the beach overlooking the Gulf of Mexico
Luncheon Keynote
From Sandbar to Resort Destination: The Explosive Growth of South Padre Island by
Rod Bates
Although, South Padre Islandís history can be traced back to the early Spanish explorers, the development of the Island as a resort destination is a relatively new phenomenon. The early resort development in the Lower Laguna Madre area was located on Brazos Santiago which posed far fewer geographical challenges for development than the Island. Courageous and visionary leadership, good business planning and the timely infusion of investment capital turned an almost barren and uninhabited sandbar into a thriving resort city.

1:00 to 2:20 p.m. — Concurrent sessions #3

3A – Beach Restoration & Response (3) – Royal
Juan Moya, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. An EOF Analysis of Shoreline Positions following an Alternative Beach Fill in the Vicinity of a Groin Field – Laura Lemke, Center for Maritime Systems, Stevens Institute of Technology
1:20 p.m. Status of the Estuarine Community at Bahia Grande: Eight Years Post-Flood – David Hicks, Biological Sciences Department, University of Texas-Brownsville
1:40 p.m. Boulevard Park Shoreline Improvements, Revitalizing an Urban Park Design 2011-2013, Construction 2013 – Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services, Inc.
2:00 p.m. Developing an integrative tool for ecological monitoring of estuaries in the central Gulf Coast – Crystal Martinez, University of Texas-Brownsville

3B – Hurricane Response & Impacts (2) – Majestic
Tim Kana, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. Dunes 101: Dune Management Plans for Local Communities – Nicole Elko, Elko Consulting
1:20 p.m. "Reevaluating Storm Intensity and Return Period Rankings for sections of the Mid-Atlantic Bight: Taking into Account Hurricane Irene, Wave Setup and Observed Sea Level Rise – Jon Miller, Center for Maritime Systems, Stevens Institute of Technology
1:40 p.m. Mining Patterns in Post-Ike Volumetric Recovery along the Upper Texas Coast – M. J. Starek, Harte Re-search Institute for Gulf of Mexico Studies, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
2:00 p.m. Sabine Pass to Galveston Bay Project: Storm Damage Reduction and Ecosystem Restoration – Sharon Tirpak, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Galveston District

3C - Tidal Inlet Processes & Shoreline Response (2) – Paradise
Tiffany Roberts, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. Update Packery: The Latest News on Texas’ Newest Inlet – Ronald McPherson, HDR Engineering Inc.
1:20 p.m. Historical Shoreline Change, Texas Gulf Coast: Rates, Contributing Causes, And Postglacial Context– Jeffrey Paine, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas-Austin
1:40 p.m. Texas Student Involvement in Coastal Monitoring Studies – Tiffany Caudle, Bureau of Economic Geology, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas-Austin

3D - Texas General Land Office Session – Sabal
Cameron Perry, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
1:00 p.m. Responding to Change through Shoring up our Future – Helen Young, Texas General Land Office
1:20 p.m. Developing a Baseline for CMSP along the Texas Coast – Sheri Land, Texas General Land Office
1:40 p.m. Planning for Data Gathering and Mapping for CMSP in Texas– Kate Zultner, Texas General Land Office
2:00 p.m. Texas: Star of America’s Energy Coast - Strong Coast – Strong Texas" – Valsin Marmillion, America’s WETLAND Foundation

2:20 to 2:40 p.m.— Networking break

2:40 to 4:00 p.m.— Concurrent sessions #4

4A – Coastal Policy & Issues – Royal
Amber Ramsay, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
2:40 p.m. Dredgers Respond to Sandy Challenges– Bill Hanson, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock
3:00 p.m. A Comparative Review of the Texas Coastal Program with the US Coastal Program; Opportunities and Challenges to Qualify Texas for their Fair Share of Federal Funding – Tom Campbell, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., A CB&I Company
3:20 p.m. Soft Shorelines in Puget Sound: Creating Agency Guidance to Address Alternative Shoreline Stabilization Policies– Kelsey Gianou, Washington Dept. of Ecology
4:00 p.m. The Need to Find New Approaches to Planning and Financing Water Resource Projects – Howard Marlowe, Marlowe & Company

4B – Hurricane Response & Impacts (3) – Majestic
Gordon Thomson, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
2:40 p.m. Shoreline Change Analysis of Hurricane Ike Impact and Recovery on the Upper Texas Coast, Sabine Pass to Matagorda Peninsula– Diana Del Angel, Harte Research Institute for Gulf of Mexico Studies
3:00 p.m. Impacts of Beach Erosion on Coastal Flood Hazards in Washington County, Rhode Island– Lauren Klonsky, CDM Smith
3:20 p.m. Hurricane Overwash on Pelican Island, LA – David Swigler, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc
4:00 p.m. The Effect of Wave Setup on Water Levels During Hurricane Irene – Erin Hopson, Center for Maritime Systems, Stevens Institute of Technology

4C – Coastal Modeling (1) – Paradise
Michael Walther, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
2:40 p.m. Measuring and Modeling Beach-Profile Changes Induced by Tropical Storm Debby along Pinellas County Barrier-Island Coast, Florida – Jun Cheng, Department of Geology, University of South Florida
3:00 p.m. Hydrodynamic Influence and Morphological Evolution of Artificial Nearshore Berms along the Florida Gulf Coasts – Katherine Brutsche, University of South Florida, Coastal Research Laboratory
3:20 p.m. The Role of Coastal Dune Vegetation in Erosion and Wave Resistance – Jacob Sigren, Texas A&M Uni versity-Galveston
4:00 p.m. Hurricane Sandy: Beach-Dune Performance at New Jersey Beach Profile Network Sites – Kimberly McKenna, Coastal Research Center, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey

4D – Ecosystem Restoration & Enhancement (2) – Sabal
Reuben Trevino, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Survival and Growth of Thornscrub Seedlings in Response to Multiple Restoration Strategies– Krysten Dick, University of Texas-Brownsville
10:00 a.m. Gauging Rehabilitation Status of the re-flooded Bahia Grande Using Net Ecosystem Metabolism – Claudia Tamez, Biological Sciences Department, University of Texas-Brownsville
10:20 a.m. Ecological Consequences of Woody Shrub Encroachment into South Texas Coastal Prairies – Heather Alexander, University of Texas-Brownsville
10:40 a.m. Beach of the Goliath Crabs”: A Story of Science Crowd-funding – Zen Faulkes, Dept. of Biology, University of Texas-Pan American

4:00 to 5:20 p.m.— Concurrent sessions #5

5A – Project Challenges & Coastal Structures – Royal
Maura Boswell, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
4:00 p.m. Pelican Island Erosion Protection Project” – Matt Campbell, Coast & Harbor Engineering, Inc.
4:20 p.m. Show me the Money? How Three Topsail Island Towns made the Hard Choice to Fund Their Beach Restoration Programs– Peter Ravella, PAR Consulting
4:40 p.m. The Future of the Undeveloped South Padre Island Shoreline – Avoiding Collision Between Development and Shoreline Retreat” – Bill Worsham, LJA Engineering

5B – Coastal Modeling (2) – Majestic
Tony Pratt, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
4:00 p.m. Application of GPU-SPH to Wave Run-up and Overtopping on Composite Slopes – Billy Edge, North Carolina State University and UNC-CSI
4:20 p.m. Using the CHARM model and WeTable as tools for Participatory GIS and Tabletop Planning at Public Workshops,– Heather Wade, Texas Sea Grant, Mission-Aransas National Estuarine Research Reserve
4:40 p.m. Full-scale Experiment and Numerical Model Investigation of Wave Height Attenuation through Emergent Vegetation– Philip Blackmar, School of Civil and Construction Engineering, Oregon State University

5C – Sand Investigations and Resource Management – Paradise
Juan Moya, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
4:00 p.m. The Search for Offshore Sand Resources in Areas with No Pre-existing Data – Chuck Dill, Alpine Ocean Seismic Survey, Inc.
4:20 p.m. To investigate the effect of down welling highly oxygenated, nutrient enriched water from the surface of the Hudson River into the water column to encourage oyster reef development at deeper depths in the Hudson-Raritan Estuary? – Andrew Rella, Stevens Institute of Technology
4:40 p.m. The Role of BOEM’s Marine Minerals Program in Coastal Restoration– Jeffrey Waldner, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

5:30-6:30 p.m. Beach Volleyball: Geologists vs. Coastal Engineers

Friday, Oct. 25
Continental Breakfast
8:00 to 9:20a.m. — Concurrent sessions #6

6A – Project Challenges & Adaptive Management – Royal
Phililip Roehrs, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Flexibility During Design, Permitting, and Bidding Processes of the Caminada Headland Beach and Dune Restoration Project (BA-45) – Greg Grandy, Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc.
8:20 a.m. Sargent Beach & Dune Restoration: The Little Project That Could (Be Built) – Sally Davenport, Coastal Tech
8:40 a.m. Bahia Grande Restoration Project Channel Design and Assessment of Salinity Response for Ecosystem Restoration– Josh Carter, Coast & Harbor Engineering, Inc.
9:00 a.m. Shoreline Stabilization with Experimental Groin Field(s): Modular Permeable Adjustable Groins as Pro-spective “Enforceable Policies” Provided for in Provisions of the Coastal Zone Management Act– Frank Gable, Florida Gulf Coast University

6B –Sea Level Rise and Physical and Biological Response to Engineering Projects – Majestic
Kathy Ketteridge, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Protecting High Value Waterfowl Habitat from SLR (Case Study)– Daniel Proctor, Williamsburg Environmental Group, Inc.
8:20 a.m. Biologically Dominated Breakwaters on the Gulf Shoreline of Louisiana – Tyler Ortego, ORA Estuar-ies/Wayfarer Environmental Technologies
8:40 a.m. SEAS – Sargassum Early Advisory System– Texas A&M University – Galveston
9:00 a.m.

Development and Implementation of Sargassum Early Advisory System (SEAS): An Investigation of the Loop System, Warm Water Eddies, Currents and Energy that Create Sargassum Locomotion– Brandon Hill, Ocean and Coastal Resources, Texas A&M University-Galveston

6C – Measurement & Analysis (1) – Paradise
Jennifer Culbertson, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
8:00 a.m. Making Waves: Using Data and Facts to Establish Reasonable Dredging Windows in North Carolina– Ken Willson, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., A CB&I Company
8:20 a.m. Response of a Barrier Island to Sea Level Rise – Elizabeth Sciaudone, North Carolina State University, Dept. of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering
8:40 a.m. Beach Profile Monitoring in Virginia Beach, Virginia: Lessons in Temporal and Spatial Variability – Rebecca Francese, Waterway Surveys & Engineering, Ltd.
9:00 a.m. Barrier Beaches as Sand Deposits– William Murphy, e4sciences

9:20 to 9:40 a.m. — Networking break

9:40 to 11:00 a.m.— Concurrent sessions #7

7A – RESTORE Act & Environmental Characterization – Royal
Bill Hanson, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m.

“Restore Act Update” – Toby Baker, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

10:00 a.m. The Effects of a Red Tide/Karenia brevis Episode on the Benthic Macroinvertebrate Communities of South Padre Island, Texas – Liana Lerma, Biological Sciences Dept., University of Texas-Brownsville
10:20 a.m. Do the Caribbean Corals Acropora palmata, Acropora cervicornis and the Montastraea annularis species complex Warrant Listing as Endangered on the ESA: A Science-Based Evaluation from the Florida Keys – William Precht, Dial Cordy & Associates, Inc.
10:40 a.m. Assessing the Swash Zone Macrobenthic Community Response to a Beach Renourishment Episode on South Padre Island, Texas– Troy McWhorter, University of Texas-Brownsville

7B – Coastal Modeling & Shoreline Response – Majestic
Irene Watts, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Scenario-Based Adaptive Modeling Approach for a Fine-Grained Beach Nourishment – Arnold van Rooijen, Deltares
10:00 a.m. Nearshore Restoration at Seahurst Park (Puget Sound); Predicting Shoreline Change for Mixed Sand-Gravel Beaches – Kathy Ketteridge, Anchor QEA, LLC
10:20 a.m. "Numerical Modeling Analysis of the Katrina Cut Rubble Mound Structure in Support of a Life Cycle Risk Based Assessment– Samantha Danchuk, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., A CB&I Company
10:40 a.m. Erosion Control and Environment Restoration Plan Development, Sargent Beach, Texas – Ashley Frey, U.S. Army Engineering Research and Development Center, Coastal and Hydraulics Lab

7C – Measurement & Analysis (2) – Paradise
Ken Willson, Moderator

Time Session Presenter(s)
9:40 a.m. Environmental characterization and monitoring in the Mission-Aransas National Estuarine Research Reserve – Dr. Brad Gemmell, University of Texas-Austin; Mission-Aransas National Estuarine Research Reserve
10:00 a.m. Sanitary Survey Program for Texas Beaches – Theresa Demboski, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Center for Water Supply Studies
10:20 a.m. The Texas Coastal Ocean Observation Network– Philippe Tissot, Conrad Blucher Institute for Surveying and Science, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
10:40 a.m. Non-traditional Meteorological and Oceanographic Observing Along the U.S. Coastline – Marty Bell, WeatherFlow Inc.

11:00 a.m. Adjourn

Post-conference field trip

An amphibious vehicle tour of the Laguna Madre, undeveloped barrier island of Boca Chica Beach, and the mouth of the Rio Grande River. Registration for the field trip includes lunch; pre-registration required, additional fee charged, space is limited.

*Program as of October 17, 2013. Subject to change